OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera speciosa (White evening primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa

Other names

White evening primrose, Pink ladies

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. speciosa - O. speciosa is a vigorous, sometimes invasive, herbaceous perennial with rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, fragrant, saucer- to shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers maturing to rose-pink.


Oenothera speciosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa (White evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Naturalised in turf, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa

Other names

White evening primrose, Pink ladies

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. speciosa - O. speciosa is a vigorous, sometimes invasive, herbaceous perennial with rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, fragrant, saucer- to shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers maturing to rose-pink.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa (White evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Rock, Naturalised in turf, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel