OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou' (Pink evening primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou'

Other names

Pink evening primrose, Evening primrose 'Siskiyou', Mexican evening primrose 'Siskiyou'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Siskiyou' _ 'Siskiyou' is a low, spreading perennial with basal rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed or pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, fragrant, solitary, saucer- to cup-shaped, light pink flowers.


Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Rosette, Spreading

Flower

Pink, White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou' (Pink evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou'

Other names

Pink evening primrose, Evening primrose 'Siskiyou', Mexican evening primrose 'Siskiyou'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Siskiyou' _ 'Siskiyou' is a low, spreading perennial with basal rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, toothed or pinnate, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, fragrant, solitary, saucer- to cup-shaped, light pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Rosette, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Flushed purple in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa 'Siskiyou' (Pink evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. May be invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Marianne
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Cole

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel