OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight' (Evening primrose 'Twilight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight'

Other names

Oenothera 'Twilight', Evening primrose 'Twilight', Oenothera speciosa 'Turner01', Mexican evening primrose 'Twilight', Pink ladies 'Twilight', Showy pink primrose 'Twilight'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Twilight' _ 'Twilight' is a vigorous, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves, each with a purple-bronze central mark, most pronounced when young. Upright stems bear large, lightly veined, pink flowers bloom in summer.


Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Bronze, Purple in Spring; Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in Summer; Flushed purple, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight' (Evening primrose 'Twilight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for stony site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Site carefully as may become invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight'

Other names

Oenothera 'Twilight', Evening primrose 'Twilight', Oenothera speciosa 'Turner01', Mexican evening primrose 'Twilight', Pink ladies 'Twilight', Showy pink primrose 'Twilight'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Twilight' _ 'Twilight' is a vigorous, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves, each with a purple-bronze central mark, most pronounced when young. Upright stems bear large, lightly veined, pink flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Bronze, Purple in Spring; Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in Summer; Flushed purple, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera speciosa 'Twilight' (Evening primrose 'Twilight') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for stony site. Protect from excessive winter wet. Site carefully as may become invasive.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel