OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea' (Fragrant evening primrose 'Sulphurea' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea'

Other names

Fragrant evening primrose 'Sulphurea' , Oenothera odorata 'Sulphurea'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphurea' _ 'Sulphurea' is an upright, short-lived, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bronze-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, fragrant, papery, cupped, pale yellow flowers turning apricot with age.


Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, Apricot in Summer; Apricot, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Alternatively, sow seed in containers in a cold frame in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea' (Fragrant evening primrose 'Sulphurea' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers open at dusk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea'

Other names

Fragrant evening primrose 'Sulphurea' , Oenothera odorata 'Sulphurea'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Sulphurea' _ 'Sulphurea' is an upright, short-lived, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bronze-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, fragrant, papery, cupped, pale yellow flowers turning apricot with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Apricot in Summer; Apricot, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Alternatively, sow seed in containers in a cold frame in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera stricta 'Sulphurea' (Fragrant evening primrose 'Sulphurea' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers open at dusk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel