OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera stubbei (Chihuahuan primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera stubbei

Other names

Chihuahuan primrose, Chihuahuan evening primrose, Baja primrose, Saltillo evening primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. stubbei - O. stubbei is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, flushed reddish-purple in winter, and fragrant, cup-shaped, yellow flowers opening at dusk in summer.


Oenothera stubbei is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera stubbei (Chihuahuan primrose) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Drought tolerant but best with moderate watering in areas with dry summers. Relatively short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera stubbei

Other names

Chihuahuan primrose, Chihuahuan evening primrose, Baja primrose, Saltillo evening primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. stubbei - O. stubbei is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, flushed reddish-purple in winter, and fragrant, cup-shaped, yellow flowers opening at dusk in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera stubbei (Chihuahuan primrose) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Drought tolerant but best with moderate watering in areas with dry summers. Relatively short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel