OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera 'Summer Sun' (Evening primrose 'Summer Sun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera 'Summer Sun'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Summer Sun', Sundrops 'Summer Sun'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Sun' _ 'Summer Sun' is an upright, herbaceous perennial that has green leaves that are flushed red and bright yellow, saucer shaped flowers in summer.


Oenothera 'Summer Sun' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Spring; Green, Flushed red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera 'Summer Sun' (Evening primrose 'Summer Sun') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenothera 'Summer Sun'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Summer Sun', Sundrops 'Summer Sun'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Summer Sun' _ 'Summer Sun' is an upright, herbaceous perennial that has green leaves that are flushed red and bright yellow, saucer shaped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Spring; Green, Flushed red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera 'Summer Sun' (Evening primrose 'Summer Sun') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Evening Primrose "summer sun"

Have read that Oenothera is very invasive in its growth and almost impossible to control. Is upright "summer sun" variety similar and how can I plant it to minimise this? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Oenothera 'Summer Sun' (Evening primrose 'Summer Sun')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel