OK
In progress indicator

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wild olive)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata

Other names

Wild olive, Brown olive , African olive, Olea europaea subsp. africana, Olea africana, Olea chrysophylla, Olea asiatica, Olea indica, Olea verrucosa, Olea somaliensis, Olea monticola

Genus

Olea Olea

Species

O. europaea subsp. cuspidata - O. europaea subsp. cuspidata is an upright to spreading, multi-stemmed, evergreen shrub or small tree with leathery, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, grey-green leaves, scaly beneath, and, in spring, racemes or panicles of tiny, cream to greenish-white flowers followed by edible, glossy, spherical, green fruit ripening purple-black.


Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Greenish-white, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be trained as a patio tree with a single trunk. If grown under glass, prune in spring to restrict size.

Propagation

Scarify (roughen) seed coat with sandpaper. Pour hot water over seeds and soak for 24-48 hours. Sow at 18-20C and keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wild olive) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bonsai, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant once established. May tolerate temperatures down to 0C (32F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Feed monthly & water moderately in growth; water sparingly in winter. Self-fertile. Considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas, particularly in Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata

Other names

Wild olive, Brown olive , African olive, Olea europaea subsp. africana, Olea africana, Olea chrysophylla, Olea asiatica, Olea indica, Olea verrucosa, Olea somaliensis, Olea monticola

Genus

Olea Olea

Species

O. europaea subsp. cuspidata - O. europaea subsp. cuspidata is an upright to spreading, multi-stemmed, evergreen shrub or small tree with leathery, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, grey-green leaves, scaly beneath, and, in spring, racemes or panicles of tiny, cream to greenish-white flowers followed by edible, glossy, spherical, green fruit ripening purple-black.

Native to

Eastern Africa, Southern Africa, Southern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be trained as a patio tree with a single trunk. If grown under glass, prune in spring to restrict size.

Propagation

Scarify (roughen) seed coat with sandpaper. Pour hot water over seeds and soak for 24-48 hours. Sow at 18-20C and keep consistently moist.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata (Wild olive) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bonsai, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant once established. May tolerate temperatures down to 0C (32F). Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Feed monthly & water moderately in growth; water sparingly in winter. Self-fertile. Considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas, particularly in Australia.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel