OK
In progress indicator

Olearia macrodonta (New Zealand holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olearia macrodonta

Other names

New Zealand holly, Daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. macrodonta - O. macrodonta is an evergreen shrub with prickled, ovate leaves and a profusion of large panicles of daisy-like, white flowers in summer. Leaves are grey-green with white undersides.


Olearia macrodonta is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olearia macrodonta (New Zealand holly) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun; it thrives on shallow chalk. Provide shelter if necessary from cold winds. This is a vigorous grower and will tolerate hard pruning.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Olearia macrodonta

Other names

New Zealand holly, Daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. macrodonta - O. macrodonta is an evergreen shrub with prickled, ovate leaves and a profusion of large panicles of daisy-like, white flowers in summer. Leaves are grey-green with white undersides.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olearia macrodonta (New Zealand holly) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, free-draining soil in full sun; it thrives on shallow chalk. Provide shelter if necessary from cold winds. This is a vigorous grower and will tolerate hard pruning.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Olearia macrodonta

It is a sun-loving plant which is hardy in warmer parts of the country. It tolerates wind and sea air, so it may be a good choice for a hedge or shrubbery in a coastal garden. It also seems to do… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Olearia macrodonta (New Zealand holly)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Stuart D. McLeod
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel