OK
In progress indicator

Olearia phlogopappa (Victorian snowbush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olearia phlogopappa

Other names

Victorian snowbush, Olearia gunniana, Olearia stellata, Olearia x scilloniensis, Dusty daisy bush, Alpine daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. phlogopappa - O. phlogopappa is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong, shallowly-toothed, grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in spring and early summer, clusters of small, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.


Olearia phlogopappa is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olearia phlogopappa (Victorian snowbush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Olearia phlogopappa

Other names

Victorian snowbush, Olearia gunniana, Olearia stellata, Olearia x scilloniensis, Dusty daisy bush, Alpine daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. phlogopappa - O. phlogopappa is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong, shallowly-toothed, grey-green leaves, white-woolly beneath, and, in spring and early summer, clusters of small, daisy-like, white flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olearia phlogopappa (Victorian snowbush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel