OK
In progress indicator

Olearia traversii (Ake-ake)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olearia traversii

Other names

Ake-ake, Chatham island tree daisy, Chatham island ake-ake, Mountain Ake Ake

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. traversii - O. traversii is an upright, dense, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, white-felted beneath, and panicles of small, somewhat grey-white flowers in early summer.


Olearia traversii is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright

Flower

Grey in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olearia traversii (Ake-ake) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Ideal for coastal hedges or windbreaks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Olearia traversii

Other names

Ake-ake, Chatham island tree daisy, Chatham island ake-ake, Mountain Ake Ake

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. traversii - O. traversii is an upright, dense, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval to oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, white-felted beneath, and panicles of small, somewhat grey-white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

Grey in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olearia traversii (Ake-ake) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Ideal for coastal hedges or windbreaks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel