OK
In progress indicator

Olearia virgata (Twiggy tree daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olearia virgata

Other names

Twiggy tree daisy, Tree daisy, Daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. virgata - O. virgata is an arching, evergreen shrub with slender, wiry branches bearing linear, dark grey-green leaves, densely white-felted beneath. Clusters of small, fragrant, daisy-like flowers bloom along the branches in summer.


Olearia virgata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers fade using shears. Prune to shape in late spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olearia virgata (Twiggy tree daisy) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Olearia virgata

Other names

Twiggy tree daisy, Tree daisy, Daisy bush

Genus

Olearia Olearia

Species

O. virgata - O. virgata is an arching, evergreen shrub with slender, wiry branches bearing linear, dark grey-green leaves, densely white-felted beneath. Clusters of small, fragrant, daisy-like flowers bloom along the branches in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Soft fragrance.

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers fade using shears. Prune to shape in late spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olearia virgata (Twiggy tree daisy) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel