OK
In progress indicator

Olsynium junceum (Huilmo)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Olsynium junceum

Other names

Huilmo, Sisyrinchium junceum

Genus

Olsynium Olsynium

Species

O. junceum - O. junceum is clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing linear, stem-clasping, mid-green leaves and open bell-shaped, pink or white, sometimes veined flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Olsynium junceum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

May bloom in the first year if grown from seed but flowering is best from the second year on.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Olsynium junceum (Huilmo) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun. Mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit. Keep completely dry and frost-free when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Olsynium junceum

Other names

Huilmo, Sisyrinchium junceum

Genus

Olsynium Olsynium

Species

O. junceum - O. junceum is clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing linear, stem-clasping, mid-green leaves and open bell-shaped, pink or white, sometimes veined flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

May bloom in the first year if grown from seed but flowering is best from the second year on.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Olsynium junceum (Huilmo) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, rocky soil in full sun. Mulch in winter. Dislikes winter wet. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and grit. Keep completely dry and frost-free when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel