OK
In progress indicator

Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram' (Cappadocian navelwort 'Cherry Ingram')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram'

Other names

Cappadocian navelwort 'Cherry Ingram', Navel seed 'Cherry Ingram', Blue-eyed mary 'Cherry Ingram', Omphalodes Cherry Ingram

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Ingram' _ 'Cherry Ingram' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with ovate, pointed, finely hairy, dark green leaves and loose racemes of deep blue flowers in spring.


Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram' (Cappadocian navelwort 'Cherry Ingram') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram'

Other names

Cappadocian navelwort 'Cherry Ingram', Navel seed 'Cherry Ingram', Blue-eyed mary 'Cherry Ingram', Omphalodes Cherry Ingram

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Variety or Cultivar

'Cherry Ingram' _ 'Cherry Ingram' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with ovate, pointed, finely hairy, dark green leaves and loose racemes of deep blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Omphalodes cappadocica 'Cherry Ingram' (Cappadocian navelwort 'Cherry Ingram') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, fertile soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNLI Garden

The RNLI was founded by Sir William Hillary in 1824 and Chris Beardshaw has created a Show Garden design, which avoids the literal, and cleverly marries style hints from the charity’s Georgian… read more

Morris and Co. Garden

Morris & Co., the British heritage brand founded by William Morris in 1861, will stage its first Show Garden at RHS Chelsea 2022, designed by award-winning landscape and garden designer Ruth… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC by Chris Beardshaw - Best in Show 2018

This garden by Chris Beardshaw reflects Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel