OK
In progress indicator

Omphalodes linifolia (Venus's navelwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Omphalodes linifolia

Other names

Venus's navelwort, Argentine forget-me-not, Flax-leaved navelwort, Omphalodes linifolia alba, Little Snow White, Petite bourrache, White-flowered navelwort

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Species

O. linifolia - O. linifolia is a slender, erect, branching annual with spoon-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, sparsely hairy, grey-green leaves and loose, terminal racemes of tiny, lightly fragrant, white, occasionally pale blue, flowers in late spring and summer.


Omphalodes linifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Omphalodes linifolia (Venus's navelwort) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.15m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Self-seeds freely.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Omphalodes linifolia

Other names

Venus's navelwort, Argentine forget-me-not, Flax-leaved navelwort, Omphalodes linifolia alba, Little Snow White, Petite bourrache, White-flowered navelwort

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Species

O. linifolia - O. linifolia is a slender, erect, branching annual with spoon-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, sparsely hairy, grey-green leaves and loose, terminal racemes of tiny, lightly fragrant, white, occasionally pale blue, flowers in late spring and summer.

Native to

Africa, Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Omphalodes linifolia (Venus's navelwort) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.15m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Self-seeds freely.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2, Zone 1

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle
My Garden
My Garden
Ian Hayward

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel