OK
In progress indicator

Omphalodes nitida (Navelwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Omphalodes nitida

Other names

Navelwort, Blue-eyed Mary

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Species

O. nitida - O. nitida is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, olive green leaves and erect to arching, branching stems bearing small, blue flowers from spring into summer.


Omphalodes nitida is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Omphalodes nitida (Navelwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Omphalodes nitida

Other names

Navelwort, Blue-eyed Mary

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Species

O. nitida - O. nitida is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, olive green leaves and erect to arching, branching stems bearing small, blue flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Omphalodes nitida (Navelwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel