OK
In progress indicator

Omphalodes verna 'Alba' (Blue-eyed Mary 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Omphalodes verna 'Alba'

Other names

Blue-eyed Mary 'Alba', White blue-eyed Mary, White creeping forget-me-not, Creeping forget-me-not 'Alba', White Venus's buttons, Venus's buttons 'Alba'

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, pointed, hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of white flowers in spring.


Omphalodes verna 'Alba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Omphalodes verna 'Alba' (Blue-eyed Mary 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Omphalodes verna 'Alba'

Other names

Blue-eyed Mary 'Alba', White blue-eyed Mary, White creeping forget-me-not, Creeping forget-me-not 'Alba', White Venus's buttons, Venus's buttons 'Alba'

Genus

Omphalodes Omphalodes

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, pointed, hairy, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut down after flowering if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Omphalodes verna 'Alba' (Blue-eyed Mary 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel