OK
In progress indicator

Oncidium ornithorhynchum (Dove orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oncidium ornithorhynchum

Other names

Dove orchid, Oncidium ornithorrhynchum, Bird beak orchid

Genus

Oncidium Oncidium

Species

O. ornithorhynchum - O. ornithorhynchum is an epiphytic orchid with ovoid pseudobulbs, each with two linear to elliptic, soft, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, arching panicles of fragrant, white, pink or purple-pink flowers with dark pink lips.


Oncidium ornithorhynchum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

Pink, Purplish-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Divide when plants overflow their containers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oncidium ornithorhynchum (Dove orchid) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in pots of epiphytic orchid compost under glass between 13ºC and 30ºC in filtered light. Provide high humidity in summer. In growth, mist daily and water freely, feeding with half-strength fertiliser every third watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oncidium ornithorhynchum

Other names

Dove orchid, Oncidium ornithorrhynchum, Bird beak orchid

Genus

Oncidium Oncidium

Species

O. ornithorhynchum - O. ornithorhynchum is an epiphytic orchid with ovoid pseudobulbs, each with two linear to elliptic, soft, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, arching panicles of fragrant, white, pink or purple-pink flowers with dark pink lips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purplish-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Propagation

Divide when plants overflow their containers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oncidium ornithorhynchum (Dove orchid) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in pots of epiphytic orchid compost under glass between 13ºC and 30ºC in filtered light. Provide high humidity in summer. In growth, mist daily and water freely, feeding with half-strength fertiliser every third watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Kim

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel