OK
In progress indicator

Onoclea sensibilis (Sensitive fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Onoclea sensibilis

Other names

Sensitive fern, Bead fern, Japanese ostrich fern, Ostrich fern

Genus

Onoclea Onoclea

Species

O. sensibilis - O. sensibilis is a deciduous fern with broad, pale green, lobed fronds.


Onoclea sensibilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Onoclea sensibilis (Sensitive fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in most cool, moist, light shade in slightly acid soil. Can also tolerate very wet sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Onoclea sensibilis

Other names

Sensitive fern, Bead fern, Japanese ostrich fern, Ostrich fern

Genus

Onoclea Onoclea

Species

O. sensibilis - O. sensibilis is a deciduous fern with broad, pale green, lobed fronds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Onoclea sensibilis (Sensitive fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in most cool, moist, light shade in slightly acid soil. Can also tolerate very wet sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Onoclea sensibilis (Sensitive fern) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Onoclea sensibilis (Sensitive fern)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

All The Worlds A Stage Garden

2016 marks the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 1616. Hampton Court Palace and Shakespeare share a rich history together so where better to celebrate Shakespeare’s talent as… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel