OK
In progress indicator

Onopordum acanthium (Donkey thistle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Onopordum acanthium

Other names

Acanto bastardo, Chardon aux anes, Cardo timonero, Cardo asinino, Cotton thistle, Acanzio, Scotch cottonthistle, Toba , Donkey thistle

Genus

Onopordum Onopordum

Species

O. acanthium - O. acanthium is a large, upright, biennial with spiked silvery-bluish leaves and a tall purple-pink inflorescence emerging from late spring to mid summer.


Onopordum acanthium is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Erect flower stem, Spiky, Tall

Flower

Purplish-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Blue-green in Spring; Grey, Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Onopordum acanthium (Donkey thistle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist- well drained soil in full sun. Will withstand chalk and acidic soil. Can grow in nutrient poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Onopordum acanthium

Other names

Acanto bastardo, Chardon aux anes, Cardo timonero, Cardo asinino, Cotton thistle, Acanzio, Scotch cottonthistle, Toba , Donkey thistle

Genus

Onopordum Onopordum

Species

O. acanthium - O. acanthium is a large, upright, biennial with spiked silvery-bluish leaves and a tall purple-pink inflorescence emerging from late spring to mid summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Erect flower stem, Spiky, Tall


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Blue-green in Spring; Grey, Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Onopordum acanthium (Donkey thistle) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist- well drained soil in full sun. Will withstand chalk and acidic soil. Can grow in nutrient poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(16/07/2011)

(16/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Onopordum acanthium

It is a plant for the wild garden or it could be grown as a dramatic backdrop to a border. All wild thistles are valuable to a wide range of insects and the seeds attract a variety of birds, but… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Onopordum acanthium (Donkey thistle)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel