OK
In progress indicator

Onosma alborosea (Onosma )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Onosma alborosea

Other names

Onosma albo-roseum, Onosma congestum, Onosma , Onosma albo-rosea

Genus

Onosma Onosma

Species

O. alborosea - O. alborosea is a clump-forming, hairy, evergreen perennial with oblong, spoon- or lance-shaped, grey-gren leaves and, in summer, cymes of nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, white flowers turning pink, deep purple, or violet-blue with age.


Onosma alborosea is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Purple, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Onosma alborosea (Onosma ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a gritty scree bed or on its side in a vertical wall or rock crevice. Needs full sun. Protect from excessive wet. Under glass, grow in an equal mix of loam, grit, and leaf mould. Avoid wetting the leaves when watering. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Onosma alborosea

Other names

Onosma albo-roseum, Onosma congestum, Onosma , Onosma albo-rosea

Genus

Onosma Onosma

Species

O. alborosea - O. alborosea is a clump-forming, hairy, evergreen perennial with oblong, spoon- or lance-shaped, grey-gren leaves and, in summer, cymes of nodding, tubular to bell-shaped, white flowers turning pink, deep purple, or violet-blue with age.

Native to

Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple, White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Onosma alborosea (Onosma ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a gritty scree bed or on its side in a vertical wall or rock crevice. Needs full sun. Protect from excessive wet. Under glass, grow in an equal mix of loam, grit, and leaf mould. Avoid wetting the leaves when watering. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel