OK
In progress indicator

Onychium japonicum (Carrot fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Onychium japonicum

Other names

Carrot fern, Claw fern, Sichuan lace, Onychium japonicum 'Sichuan Lace', Japanese claw fern

Genus

Onychium Onychium

Species

O. japonicum - O. japonicum is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous fern with wiry, black stems bearing upright to arching, dark green, tripinnate fronds with feathery, finely-divided pinnae.


Onychium japonicum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Onychium japonicum (Carrot fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil in partial shade. Requires a sheltered site. Protect with a thick winter mulch or, if container grown, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Onychium japonicum

Other names

Carrot fern, Claw fern, Sichuan lace, Onychium japonicum 'Sichuan Lace', Japanese claw fern

Genus

Onychium Onychium

Species

O. japonicum - O. japonicum is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, deciduous fern with wiry, black stems bearing upright to arching, dark green, tripinnate fronds with feathery, finely-divided pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Onychium japonicum (Carrot fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil in partial shade. Requires a sheltered site. Protect with a thick winter mulch or, if container grown, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel