OK
In progress indicator

Ophioglossum vulgatum (Adder's tongue fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ophioglossum vulgatum

Other names

Adder's tongue fern, Adder's spear, Adder's grass, Christ's spear, Snake's tongue fern, Ophioglossum pycnostichum, Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pycnostichum, Southern adderstongue

Genus

Ophioglossum Ophioglossum

Species

O. vulgatum - O. vulgatum is a deciduous fern with an erect, two-part frond, separated into an ovate to diamond-shaped sheath and a narrow, spore-bearing spike.


Ophioglossum vulgatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe under glass. Do not allow compost to dry out.

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ophioglossum vulgatum (Adder's tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Meadow, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but sharply-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ophioglossum vulgatum

Other names

Adder's tongue fern, Adder's spear, Adder's grass, Christ's spear, Snake's tongue fern, Ophioglossum pycnostichum, Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pycnostichum, Southern adderstongue

Genus

Ophioglossum Ophioglossum

Species

O. vulgatum - O. vulgatum is a deciduous fern with an erect, two-part frond, separated into an ovate to diamond-shaped sheath and a narrow, spore-bearing spike.

Native to

Africa, Asia, Europe, North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe under glass. Do not allow compost to dry out.

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ophioglossum vulgatum (Adder's tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Meadow, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but sharply-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel