OK
In progress indicator

Ophiopogon japonicus (Mondo grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ophiopogon japonicus

Other names

Mondo grass, Monkey grass, Dwarf lilyturf

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Species

O. japonicus - O. japonicus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, rigid, curved, dark green leaves and, in summer, short racemes of small, bell-shaped, sometimes purple-flushed, white flowers followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Ophiopogon japonicus is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ophiopogon japonicus (Mondo grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ophiopogon japonicus

Other names

Mondo grass, Monkey grass, Dwarf lilyturf

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Species

O. japonicus - O. japonicus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, rigid, curved, dark green leaves and, in summer, short racemes of small, bell-shaped, sometimes purple-flushed, white flowers followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ophiopogon japonicus (Mondo grass) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel