OK
In progress indicator

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus' (Mondo grass 'Nanus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus'

Other names

Mondo grass 'Nanus', Dwarf mondo grass, Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana', Dwarf monkey grass, Dwarf lilyturf

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanus' _ 'Nanus' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, narrowly strap-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, occasionally in summer, racemes of small, purple-flushed, white flowers followed by glossy, dark purple-blue fruit.


Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus' (Mondo grass 'Nanus') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus'

Other names

Mondo grass 'Nanus', Dwarf mondo grass, Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana', Dwarf monkey grass, Dwarf lilyturf

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanus' _ 'Nanus' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, narrowly strap-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves and, occasionally in summer, racemes of small, purple-flushed, white flowers followed by glossy, dark purple-blue fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nanus' (Mondo grass 'Nanus') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, slightly acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel