OK
In progress indicator

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby' (Mondo grass 'Little Tabby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby'

Other names

Mondo grass 'Little Tabby', Monkey grass 'Little Tabby', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Pam Harper', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Haku ryu Ko', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'White Dragon Light', Dwarf mondo grass 'Little Tabby'

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Tabby' _ 'Little Tabby' is a compact, clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen perennial bearing long, arching, narrowly strap-shaped, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and, in summer,
short racemes of white flowers followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Compact

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby' (Mondo grass 'Little Tabby') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby'

Other names

Mondo grass 'Little Tabby', Monkey grass 'Little Tabby', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Pam Harper', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Haku ryu Ko', Ophiopogon planiscapus 'White Dragon Light', Dwarf mondo grass 'Little Tabby'

Genus

Ophiopogon Ophiopogon

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Tabby' _ 'Little Tabby' is a compact, clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen perennial bearing long, arching, narrowly strap-shaped, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and, in summer,
short racemes of white flowers followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Compact


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or untidy foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Little Tabby' (Mondo grass 'Little Tabby') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel