OK
In progress indicator

Oplopanax horridus (Devil's club)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oplopanax horridus

Other names

Devil's club, Echinopanax horridus, Fatsia horrida, Alaskan ginseng, Devil's walking stick, Ricinophyllum horridum, Fatsia horridum, Oplopanax horridum, Panax horridum, Echinopanax horridum

Genus

Oplopanax Oplopanax

Species

O. horridus - O. horridus is an erect, suckering, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing spirally arranged, palmate, spiny, mid-green leaves and racemes of small, dense umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer followed by ovoid, bright red fruit.


Oplopanax horridus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Handle carefully as stems are covered with barbed thorns. Site away from foot traffic.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seed may be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oplopanax horridus (Devil's club) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist soil in partial to full shade. Best in a moist, woodland setting. Tolerates maritime exposure. Young may be damaged by late frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oplopanax horridus

Other names

Devil's club, Echinopanax horridus, Fatsia horrida, Alaskan ginseng, Devil's walking stick, Ricinophyllum horridum, Fatsia horridum, Oplopanax horridum, Panax horridum, Echinopanax horridum

Genus

Oplopanax Oplopanax

Species

O. horridus - O. horridus is an erect, suckering, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing spirally arranged, palmate, spiny, mid-green leaves and racemes of small, dense umbels of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer followed by ovoid, bright red fruit.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Handle carefully as stems are covered with barbed thorns. Site away from foot traffic.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Seed may be slow to germinate.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oplopanax horridus (Devil's club) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist soil in partial to full shade. Best in a moist, woodland setting. Tolerates maritime exposure. Young may be damaged by late frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Oplopanax horridus (Devil's club)

Common pest name

Leaf spot: ginseng; Leaf spot: ornamentals

Scientific pest name

Alternaria panax

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

A leaf spot disease; some commonly grown pot plants are hosts but main damage is to ginseng.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel