OK
In progress indicator

Opuntia aciculata (Chenille prickly pear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Opuntia aciculata

Other names

Chenille prickly pear, Chenille pricklypear, Old man's whiskers, Cowboy's red whiskers, Texas prickly pear, Opuntia lindheimeri var. aciculata, Opuntia engelmannii var. aciculata, Red flower prickly pear

Genus

Opuntia Opuntia

Species

O. aciculata - O. aciculata is a tender, upright to spreading, evergreen, perennial cactus forming branched stems divided into flattened, fleshy, broadly ovate, grey-green segments with prominent clusters of loosely-attached, light brown glochids (barbed spines). Yellow, orange, or bright red flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by oblong, edible, reddish-purple fruit.


Opuntia aciculata is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Soak and then sow at 21C in spring. Root stem segments in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Opuntia aciculata (Chenille prickly pear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In the growing season, water when the compost is dry. Feed 3-4 times from early spring to mid-autumn. Outdoors, grow in frost-free areas in sharply-drained soil in full sun. Considered an invasive weed in many arid, introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Opuntia aciculata

Other names

Chenille prickly pear, Chenille pricklypear, Old man's whiskers, Cowboy's red whiskers, Texas prickly pear, Opuntia lindheimeri var. aciculata, Opuntia engelmannii var. aciculata, Red flower prickly pear

Genus

Opuntia Opuntia

Species

O. aciculata - O. aciculata is a tender, upright to spreading, evergreen, perennial cactus forming branched stems divided into flattened, fleshy, broadly ovate, grey-green segments with prominent clusters of loosely-attached, light brown glochids (barbed spines). Yellow, orange, or bright red flowers in late spring or early summer are followed by oblong, edible, reddish-purple fruit.

Native to

Mexico, Texas, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow, Red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Soak and then sow at 21C in spring. Root stem segments in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Opuntia aciculata (Chenille prickly pear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In the growing season, water when the compost is dry. Feed 3-4 times from early spring to mid-autumn. Outdoors, grow in frost-free areas in sharply-drained soil in full sun. Considered an invasive weed in many arid, introduced areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel