OK
In progress indicator

Orbea variegata (Star flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Orbea variegata

Other names

Star flower, Toad cactus, Starfish cactus

Genus

Orbea Orbea

Species

O. variegata - O. variegata is a cactus-like perennial with erect stems. Star-shaped whitish flowers have deep reddish-purple spots.


Orbea variegata is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Orbea variegata (Star flower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Foliage only, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant under glass in cactus compost, in filtered light, with low humidity. When in growth water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Water sparingly occasionally.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Orbea variegata

Other names

Star flower, Toad cactus, Starfish cactus

Genus

Orbea Orbea

Species

O. variegata - O. variegata is a cactus-like perennial with erect stems. Star-shaped whitish flowers have deep reddish-purple spots.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Orbea variegata (Star flower) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Foliage only, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant under glass in cactus compost, in filtered light, with low humidity. When in growth water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter. Water sparingly occasionally.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Orbea variegata (Star flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Orbea variegata (Star flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel