OK
In progress indicator

Orchis anthropophora (Man orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Orchis anthropophora

Other names

Man orchid, Aceras anthropophorum

Genus

Orchis Orchis

Species

O. anthropophora - O. anthropophora is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with blunt-edged, linear, blue-green basal leavesl and, in late spring and early summer, an erect stem bearing yellow-green to red-brown, hooded flowers with pendulous red-flushed lips and lobes said to resemble the shaped of a man.


Orchis anthropophora is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-green, Reddish-brown in Spring; Yellow-green, Reddish-brown, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Orchis anthropophora (Man orchid) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in a sunny position Mulch in autumn in mild areas. Though it tolerates dry conditions, avoid letting it dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Orchis anthropophora

Other names

Man orchid, Aceras anthropophorum

Genus

Orchis Orchis

Species

O. anthropophora - O. anthropophora is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid with blunt-edged, linear, blue-green basal leavesl and, in late spring and early summer, an erect stem bearing yellow-green to red-brown, hooded flowers with pendulous red-flushed lips and lobes said to resemble the shaped of a man.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-green, Reddish-brown in Spring; Yellow-green, Reddish-brown, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Orchis anthropophora (Man orchid) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, alkaline soil in a sunny position Mulch in autumn in mild areas. Though it tolerates dry conditions, avoid letting it dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Orchis anthropophora (Aceras anthropophorum)

A tall and slender stem, covered with many small flowers that can be red or yellow in colour. Each has a green hood that does not lift or open and the shape of the petal draped below is of well… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Orchis anthropophora (Man orchid)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel