OK
In progress indicator

Oreocereus trollii (Old man of the Andes)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oreocereus trollii

Other names

Old man of the Andes, Old man of the mountains, Borzicactus trollii, Oreocereus irigoyenii, Oreocereus bruennowii, Cereus trollii, Oreocereus crassiniveus, Oreocereus celsianus var. bruennowii

Genus

Oreocereus Oreocereus

Species

O. trollii - O. trollii is a slow-growing, clump-forming, perennial cactus with columnar, spiny, ribbed, dark grey-green stems densely covered with white-woolly hairs. Tubular, reddish-purple flowers bloom during the day in summer.


Oreocereus trollii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oreocereus trollii (Old man of the Andes) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a mix of four parts cactus compost and one part limestone chippings in full light. Water freely in growth and feed a balanced fertiliser monthly. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors grow in moderately fertile, slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid wet winter conditions. Tolerates temperatures down to 10C (50F).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oreocereus trollii

Other names

Old man of the Andes, Old man of the mountains, Borzicactus trollii, Oreocereus irigoyenii, Oreocereus bruennowii, Cereus trollii, Oreocereus crassiniveus, Oreocereus celsianus var. bruennowii

Genus

Oreocereus Oreocereus

Species

O. trollii - O. trollii is a slow-growing, clump-forming, perennial cactus with columnar, spiny, ribbed, dark grey-green stems densely covered with white-woolly hairs. Tubular, reddish-purple flowers bloom during the day in summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oreocereus trollii (Old man of the Andes) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a mix of four parts cactus compost and one part limestone chippings in full light. Water freely in growth and feed a balanced fertiliser monthly. Keep dry in winter. Outdoors grow in moderately fertile, slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid wet winter conditions. Tolerates temperatures down to 10C (50F).

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel