OK
In progress indicator

Oreopteris limbosperma (Lemon-scented fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oreopteris limbosperma

Other names

Lemon-scented fern, Sweet mountain fern, Mountain wood food, Mountain buckler fern, European mountain fern, Mountain fern, Queen's veil maiden fern, Dryopteris oreopteris, Dryopteris montana, Thelypteris limbosperma

Genus

Oreopteris Oreopteris

Species

O. limbosperma - O. limbosperma is a tufted, deciduous fern with erect to slightly arching, ovate, pinnate, pale green fronds, the pinnae short, rounded, and widely-spaced.


Oreopteris limbosperma is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oreopteris limbosperma (Lemon-scented fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, acid loam in full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oreopteris limbosperma

Other names

Lemon-scented fern, Sweet mountain fern, Mountain wood food, Mountain buckler fern, European mountain fern, Mountain fern, Queen's veil maiden fern, Dryopteris oreopteris, Dryopteris montana, Thelypteris limbosperma

Genus

Oreopteris Oreopteris

Species

O. limbosperma - O. limbosperma is a tufted, deciduous fern with erect to slightly arching, ovate, pinnate, pale green fronds, the pinnae short, rounded, and widely-spaced.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oreopteris limbosperma (Lemon-scented fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, acid loam in full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel