OK
In progress indicator

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls' (Ornamental oregano 'Amethyst Falls')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls'

Other names

Ornamental oregano 'Amethyst Falls', Origanum rotundifolium 'Amethyst Falls', Ornamental marjoram 'Amethyst Falls'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst Falls' _ 'Amethyst Falls' is a trailing, semi-evergreen subshrub with rounded, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pendent whorls of small, tubular, violet to purple-pink flowers surrounded by prominent, rounded, light green bracts turning pink with age.


Origanum 'Amethyst Falls' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Purplish-pink, Light green, Flushed pink, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purplish-pink, Grey-green, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls' (Ornamental oregano 'Amethyst Falls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Foliage is aromatic but not of the pungency of culinary oreganos.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls'

Other names

Ornamental oregano 'Amethyst Falls', Origanum rotundifolium 'Amethyst Falls', Ornamental marjoram 'Amethyst Falls'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Amethyst Falls' _ 'Amethyst Falls' is a trailing, semi-evergreen subshrub with rounded, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, pendent whorls of small, tubular, violet to purple-pink flowers surrounded by prominent, rounded, light green bracts turning pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Light green, Flushed pink, Violet in Summer; Violet, Purplish-pink, Grey-green, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls' (Ornamental oregano 'Amethyst Falls') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile to poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet. Foliage is aromatic but not of the pungency of culinary oreganos.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel