OK
In progress indicator

Origanum dictamnus (Cretan dittany)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum dictamnus

Other names

Cretan dittany, Dittany of Crete, Hop marjoram, Hop plant

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. dictamnus - O. dictamnus is a compact, dome-forming, evergreen subshrub with arching stems bearing ovate to rounded, felted, mid-green leaves, sometimes mottle purple, and, in summer, dense, nodding whorls of funnel-shaped, pink flowers with prominent, hop-like bracts.


Origanum dictamnus is: Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Compact

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum dictamnus (Cretan dittany) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Dislikes winter wet so suitable for growing in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Origanum dictamnus

Other names

Cretan dittany, Dittany of Crete, Hop marjoram, Hop plant

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. dictamnus - O. dictamnus is a compact, dome-forming, evergreen subshrub with arching stems bearing ovate to rounded, felted, mid-green leaves, sometimes mottle purple, and, in summer, dense, nodding whorls of funnel-shaped, pink flowers with prominent, hop-like bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum dictamnus (Cretan dittany) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Dislikes winter wet so suitable for growing in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Origanum dictamnus (Cretan dittany)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel