OK
In progress indicator

Origanum 'Gold Splash' (Oregano 'Gold Splash')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum 'Gold Splash'

Other names

Oregano 'Gold Splash', Variegated oregano 'Gold Splash', Marjoram 'Gold Splash', Origanum vulgare 'Gold Splash'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Splash' _ 'Gold Splash' is a low, spreading perennial herb with small, ovate, bright green leaves splashed with yellow and loose panicles of small, tubular, white to pink flowers in summer.


Origanum 'Gold Splash' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum 'Gold Splash' (Oregano 'Gold Splash') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Origanum 'Gold Splash'

Other names

Oregano 'Gold Splash', Variegated oregano 'Gold Splash', Marjoram 'Gold Splash', Origanum vulgare 'Gold Splash'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Splash' _ 'Gold Splash' is a low, spreading perennial herb with small, ovate, bright green leaves splashed with yellow and loose panicles of small, tubular, white to pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum 'Gold Splash' (Oregano 'Gold Splash') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Origanum 'Gold Splash' (Oregano 'Gold Splash')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel