OK
In progress indicator

Origanum onites (Pot marjoram)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum onites

Other names

Pot marjoram, French marjoram, Majorana onites

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. onites - O. onites is a small, mound-forming, semi-evergreen subshrub with hairy, red stems, bright green leaves, and corymbs of white flowers with green bracts in summer.


Origanum onites is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. May be susceptible to red spider mite and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum onites (Pot marjoram) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in poor to moderately fertile, free draining soil. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Origanum onites

Other names

Pot marjoram, French marjoram, Majorana onites

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. onites - O. onites is a small, mound-forming, semi-evergreen subshrub with hairy, red stems, bright green leaves, and corymbs of white flowers with green bracts in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. May be susceptible to red spider mite and aphids under glass.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum onites (Pot marjoram) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in poor to moderately fertile, free draining soil. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Origanum onites (Pot marjoram)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
aileen callaghan
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel