OK
In progress indicator

Origanum vulgare (Common oregano)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare

Other names

Common oregano, Pot marjoram, Wintersweet, Wild marjoram, English marjoram, Grove marjoram

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. vulgare - O. vulgare is a bushy, woody perennial with upright stems bearing fragrant, oval, dark green leaves and clusters of small pale pink to white flowers in midsummer to early autumn.


Origanum vulgare is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum vulgare (Common oregano) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare

Other names

Common oregano, Pot marjoram, Wintersweet, Wild marjoram, English marjoram, Grove marjoram

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Species

O. vulgare - O. vulgare is a bushy, woody perennial with upright stems bearing fragrant, oval, dark green leaves and clusters of small pale pink to white flowers in midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum vulgare (Common oregano) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
douglas
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Front Garden
Front Garden
Penny
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My garden
My garden
Phillip Picon
My garden
My garden
Jane Markham
Potager - year 1
Potager - year 1
Susie H.
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Little Greenhouse
My Little Greenhouse
Louise McNeill
My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
Back Garden
Back Garden
Raelynne
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Family's Garden
My Family's Garden
Ettienne Rawe

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 19 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel