OK
In progress indicator

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' (Golden oregano)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Other names

Golden oregano, Golden marjory, Golden marjorum , Origanum 'Aureum'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a woody perennial herb with bright golden-yellow leaves, and light pink tubular flowers in summer.


Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' (Golden oregano) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Other names

Golden oregano, Golden marjory, Golden marjorum , Origanum 'Aureum'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a woody perennial herb with bright golden-yellow leaves, and light pink tubular flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' (Golden oregano) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Golden Marjorum

(10/10/2011)

(10/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' (Golden oregano) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Origanum vulgare 'Aureum' (Golden oregano)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Little cottage retreat
Little cottage retreat
Helen Kenyon
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
Potager - year 1
Potager - year 1
Susie H.
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Georgina Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Low-Allergen Village Garden, Bramley Hampshire

By North East Hampshire based garden designer Sarah Plested. The owner of this garden had a severe hayfever allergy so after research, the plant selection was based on non-wind pollinated plants,… read more

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel