OK
In progress indicator

Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze' (Oregano 'Gentle Breeze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze'

Other names

Oregano 'Gentle Breeze', Origanum laevigatum 'Gentle Breeze', Smooth oregano 'Gentle Breeze', Origanum vulgare 'All120506'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentle Breeze' _ 'Gentle Breeze' is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rounded to ovate, finely hairy, edible, grey-green leaves and whorls of tiny, two-lipped, lilac-pink flowers from summer to early autumn.


Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic, preferred by some chefs over Origanum marjorana (Sweet marjoram).

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring. If growing for culinary use, remove flower stems before flowers open to encourage leaf production.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze' (Oregano 'Gentle Breeze') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferablye alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze'

Other names

Oregano 'Gentle Breeze', Origanum laevigatum 'Gentle Breeze', Smooth oregano 'Gentle Breeze', Origanum vulgare 'All120506'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gentle Breeze' _ 'Gentle Breeze' is an upright, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rounded to ovate, finely hairy, edible, grey-green leaves and whorls of tiny, two-lipped, lilac-pink flowers from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic, preferred by some chefs over Origanum marjorana (Sweet marjoram).

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring. If growing for culinary use, remove flower stems before flowers open to encourage leaf production.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Gentle Breeze' (Oregano 'Gentle Breeze') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferablye alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel