OK
In progress indicator

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy' (Oregano 'Hot & Spicy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy'

Other names

Oregano 'Hot & Spicy', Oregano 'Hot 'n Spicy'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hot & Spicy' _ 'Hot & Spicy' is a bushy, herbaceous perennial with ascending, purple-brown stems and ovate leaves that are green flushed with red. Purple-pink flowers appear in summer.


Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and may be used for culinary purposes

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Early in spring, trim spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy' (Oregano 'Hot & Spicy') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, preferably chalky, in a sunny postion. Flourishes in dry conditions and dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy'

Other names

Oregano 'Hot & Spicy', Oregano 'Hot 'n Spicy'

Genus

Origanum Origanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hot & Spicy' _ 'Hot & Spicy' is a bushy, herbaceous perennial with ascending, purple-brown stems and ovate leaves that are green flushed with red. Purple-pink flowers appear in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and may be used for culinary purposes

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Early in spring, trim spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy' (Oregano 'Hot & Spicy') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, preferably chalky, in a sunny postion. Flourishes in dry conditions and dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Origanum vulgare 'Hot & Spicy' (Oregano 'Hot & Spicy')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel