OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum balansae (Dwarf star of Bethlehem)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.08m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum balansae

Other names

Dwarf star of Bethlehem, Dwarf ornithogalum, Rockery ornithogalum, Ornithogalum oligophyllum

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. balansae - O. balansae is a slender, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in early spring, racemes of cup-shaped, white flowers with green undersides.


Ornithogalum balansae is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum balansae (Dwarf star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum balansae

Other names

Dwarf star of Bethlehem, Dwarf ornithogalum, Rockery ornithogalum, Ornithogalum oligophyllum

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. balansae - O. balansae is a slender, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves and, in early spring, racemes of cup-shaped, white flowers with green undersides.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum balansae (Dwarf star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel