OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum dubium (Star of Bethlehem)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum dubium

Other names

Star of Bethlehem, Yellow chinkerinchee, Orange star flower, Geeltjienkerientjee, Snake plant, Sun star, Snake flower

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. dubium - O. dubium is a tender, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and dense racemes of yellow-orange flowers in winter and spring.


Ornithogalum dubium is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum dubium (Star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. In cold areas, plant in spring. Water in growth & lift after flowering. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep dry in dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum dubium

Other names

Star of Bethlehem, Yellow chinkerinchee, Orange star flower, Geeltjienkerientjee, Snake plant, Sun star, Snake flower

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. dubium - O. dubium is a tender, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and dense racemes of yellow-orange flowers in winter and spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum dubium (Star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. In cold areas, plant in spring. Water in growth & lift after flowering. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep dry in dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel