OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum longibracteatum (False sea onion)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum longibracteatum

Other names

False sea onion, Onion lily , Ornithogalum caudatum, Pregnant onion, Albuca bracteata

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. longibracteatum - O. longibracteatum is a bulbous perennial with arching, sometimes curled, strap-shaped, semi-succulent, pale to mid-green leaves and, in summer, long racemes of numerous, bell-shaped, white flowers with a green stripe down the centre of each petal.


Ornithogalum longibracteatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb and sap may cause skin irritation. All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves.

Propagation

Tends to produce new plants from bud scales.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum longibracteatum (False sea onion) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. In cold areas, plant in spring. Water in growth & lift after flowering. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep dry in dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum longibracteatum

Other names

False sea onion, Onion lily , Ornithogalum caudatum, Pregnant onion, Albuca bracteata

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. longibracteatum - O. longibracteatum is a bulbous perennial with arching, sometimes curled, strap-shaped, semi-succulent, pale to mid-green leaves and, in summer, long racemes of numerous, bell-shaped, white flowers with a green stripe down the centre of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb and sap may cause skin irritation. All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves.

Propagation

Tends to produce new plants from bud scales.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum longibracteatum (False sea onion) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, neutral, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. In cold areas, plant in spring. Water in growth & lift after flowering. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep dry in dormancy.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel