OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi' (Star of Bethlehem 'Sochi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi'

Other names

Star of Bethlehem 'Sochi', Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochii'

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sochi' _ 'Sochi' is clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and erect, sturdy stems bearing spike-like racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in early summer.


Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. Ingesting the bulb may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi' (Star of Bethlehem 'Sochi') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Planted in groups, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as spreads rapidly via offsets. Suitable for woodland margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi'

Other names

Star of Bethlehem 'Sochi', Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochii'

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sochi' _ 'Sochi' is clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and erect, sturdy stems bearing spike-like racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. Ingesting the bulb may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum ponticum 'Sochi' (Star of Bethlehem 'Sochi') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Planted in groups, Naturalised in turf, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as spreads rapidly via offsets. Suitable for woodland margins.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel