OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum (Bath asparagus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum

Other names

Bath asparagus, Spiked star of Bethlehem, French asparagus, Prussian asparagus, French sparrow grass, Pyrenean star of Bethlehem, Spiked ornithogalum

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. pyrenaicum - O. pyrenaicum is a narrowly upright, bulbous perennial with a basal tuft of semi-erect, linear, grey-green leaves, often dying back as the flowers open, and, in summer, long racemes of star-shaped, pale yellow flowers, striped green on the outside.


Ornithogalum pyrenaicum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. Ingesting the bulb may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pale-yellow, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum (Bath asparagus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Young, unexpanded flowering shoots are edible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum

Other names

Bath asparagus, Spiked star of Bethlehem, French asparagus, Prussian asparagus, French sparrow grass, Pyrenean star of Bethlehem, Spiked ornithogalum

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. pyrenaicum - O. pyrenaicum is a narrowly upright, bulbous perennial with a basal tuft of semi-erect, linear, grey-green leaves, often dying back as the flowers open, and, in summer, long racemes of star-shaped, pale yellow flowers, striped green on the outside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Contact with the bulb may cause skin irritation. Ingesting the bulb may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum (Bath asparagus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Young, unexpanded flowering shoots are edible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel