OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Other names

Chincherinchee, Wonder flower, Cape Chincherinchee, Star of Bethlehem, Star-of-Bethlehem, Chinkerinchee, Wonder-Flower

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. thyrsoides - O. thyrsoides is a bulbous perennial forming fleshy, lance-shaped leaves and flower stalks with a tight cluster of white flowers in late summer.


Ornithogalum thyrsoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Other names

Chincherinchee, Wonder flower, Cape Chincherinchee, Star of Bethlehem, Star-of-Bethlehem, Chinkerinchee, Wonder-Flower

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. thyrsoides - O. thyrsoides is a bulbous perennial forming fleshy, lance-shaped leaves and flower stalks with a tight cluster of white flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee)

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee)

Ornithogalum thyrsoides (Chincherinchee)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Kev
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel