OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest' (Chincherinchee 'Mount Everest')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest'

Other names

Chincherinchee 'Mount Everest', Wonder flower 'Mount Everest', Cape chincherinchee 'Mount Everest', Star-of-Bethlehem'

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Everest' _ 'Mount Everest' is a tall, bulbous perennial with green leaves and long-lived, pyramid racemes of white star-shaped flowers in late spring until late summer.


Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest' (Chincherinchee 'Mount Everest') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest'

Other names

Chincherinchee 'Mount Everest', Wonder flower 'Mount Everest', Cape chincherinchee 'Mount Everest', Star-of-Bethlehem'

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Everest' _ 'Mount Everest' is a tall, bulbous perennial with green leaves and long-lived, pyramid racemes of white star-shaped flowers in late spring until late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum thyrsoides 'Mount Everest' (Chincherinchee 'Mount Everest') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Add grit to clay soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel