OK
In progress indicator

Ornithogalum umbellatum (Common star of Bethlehem)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Other names

Common star of Bethlehem, Ten o'clock lady, Summer snowflake, Sleepy dick, Nap at noon, Jack go to bed at noon, Eleven o'clock lady, Love's dung

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. umbellatum - O. umbellatum is a bulbous perennial with linear leaves and open heads of star-shaped white flowers with green undersides in spring.


Ornithogalum umbellatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ornithogalum umbellatum (Common star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Other names

Common star of Bethlehem, Ten o'clock lady, Summer snowflake, Sleepy dick, Nap at noon, Jack go to bed at noon, Eleven o'clock lady, Love's dung

Genus

Ornithogalum Ornithogalum

Species

O. umbellatum - O. umbellatum is a bulbous perennial with linear leaves and open heads of star-shaped white flowers with green undersides in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ornithogalum umbellatum (Common star of Bethlehem) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel