OK
In progress indicator

Orthrosanthus multiflorus (Australian morning flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Orthrosanthus multiflorus

Other names

Australian morning flower, Australian morning flag, Australian morning iris

Genus

Orthrosanthus Orthrosanthus

Species

O. multiflorus - O. multiflorus is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with linear, rigid, mid- to dark green leaves and upright stems bearing narrow panicles of open saucer-shaped, pale blue to violet-blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Orthrosanthus multiflorus is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Remove unsightly leaves in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Orthrosanthus multiflorus (Australian morning flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Orthrosanthus multiflorus

Other names

Australian morning flower, Australian morning flag, Australian morning iris

Genus

Orthrosanthus Orthrosanthus

Species

O. multiflorus - O. multiflorus is a tender, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with linear, rigid, mid- to dark green leaves and upright stems bearing narrow panicles of open saucer-shaped, pale blue to violet-blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem.

General care

Pruning

Remove unsightly leaves in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Orthrosanthus multiflorus (Australian morning flower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand and leaf mould in full light. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Orthrosanthus multiflorus (Australian morning flower)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel