OK
In progress indicator

Oryza sativa 'Black Madras' (Rice 'Black Madras')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oryza sativa 'Black Madras'

Other names

Rice 'Black Madras', Ornamental rice 'Black Madras'

Genus

Oryza Oryza

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Madras' _ 'Black Madras' is a tender, tufted, rhizomatous, annual grass with upright to arching, broadly linear, dark purple leaves and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, open panicles of bright green flower spikelets followed by rice-grain seeds.


Oryza sativa 'Black Madras' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Blight , Smut Blight , Smut

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in late winter. Stand pots in water. Seedlings while emerge green and leaves will gradually turn purple.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oryza sativa 'Black Madras' (Rice 'Black Madras') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Foliage only, Flower Arranging, Flavouring food and drinks, Containers, Conservatory, Bog garden, Aquatic, Waterside

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist to wet soil, at pond margins, or in water up to 5cm deep in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep soil submerged to a depth of 2.5cm. Refresh regularly. Drain water when flowering & keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water, Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oryza sativa 'Black Madras'

Other names

Rice 'Black Madras', Ornamental rice 'Black Madras'

Genus

Oryza Oryza

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Madras' _ 'Black Madras' is a tender, tufted, rhizomatous, annual grass with upright to arching, broadly linear, dark purple leaves and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, open panicles of bright green flower spikelets followed by rice-grain seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Blight , Smut

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in late winter. Stand pots in water. Seedlings while emerge green and leaves will gradually turn purple.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oryza sativa 'Black Madras' (Rice 'Black Madras') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Foliage only, Flower Arranging, Flavouring food and drinks, Containers, Conservatory, Bog garden, Aquatic, Waterside

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist to wet soil, at pond margins, or in water up to 5cm deep in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Keep soil submerged to a depth of 2.5cm. Refresh regularly. Drain water when flowering & keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water, Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water, Moisture-retentive, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel