OK
In progress indicator

Oscularia deltoides (Deltoid-leaved dew plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oscularia deltoides

Other names

Deltoid-leaved dew plant, Lampranthus deltoides, Tooth-leaf vygie, Pink iceplant, Pink ice plant, Sandstone vygie, Tooth-leaf rook vygie

Genus

Oscularia Oscularia

Species

O. deltoides - O. deltoides is a tender, spreading, succulent, evergreen perennial with three-angled, toothed, blue-grey leaves and fragrant, daisy-like, deep pink flowers in summer.


Oscularia deltoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey, Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oscularia deltoides (Deltoid-leaved dew plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sharply drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, lift in autumn and overwinter under glass. Alternatively, grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 4-6 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oscularia deltoides

Other names

Deltoid-leaved dew plant, Lampranthus deltoides, Tooth-leaf vygie, Pink iceplant, Pink ice plant, Sandstone vygie, Tooth-leaf rook vygie

Genus

Oscularia Oscularia

Species

O. deltoides - O. deltoides is a tender, spreading, succulent, evergreen perennial with three-angled, toothed, blue-grey leaves and fragrant, daisy-like, deep pink flowers in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey, Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oscularia deltoides (Deltoid-leaved dew plant) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, sharply drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, lift in autumn and overwinter under glass. Alternatively, grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 4-6 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel